home
forum
magazine
features
reviews
interviews
events
links
gallery
whoweare
search

2003 Index

Adam Cooper and Company - Mixed Bill

Akram Khan Company - 'Kaash' (SF. Sept.)

Akram Khan - 'Kaash' - Philadelphia Fringe Festival (Sep)

Akram Khan Company - 'Kaash' (New York, Oct.)

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater - 'Revelations,' 'Winter in Lisbon,' 'Treading'

American Ballet Theatre - 'Family Friendly' Program: 'Theme and Variations,' 'Le Grand pas de Deux,' 'Three Virgins and a Devil,' 'Tchaikosvky Pas de Deux,' 'Fancy Free'

American Ballet Theatre - 'Artemis,' 'Grand Pas Classique,' 'Don Quixote Pas de Deux' and 'The Dream'

American Ballet Theatre - Contemporary Works: 'Petit Mort,' 'Sechs Tanze,' 'Dorian'

American Ballet Theatre - 'Swan Lake'

American Ballet Theatre - 'Swan Lake'

American Ballet Theatre - 'Swan Lake'

American Ballet Theatre - 'Don Quixote'

American Ballet Theatre - "Don Quixote' in Costa Mesa

American Ballet Theatre - Final performances of 'Romeo and Juliet'

American Ballet Theatre - 'Romeo and Juliet'

American Ballet Theatre - 'La Fille mal gardée'

American Ballet Theatre - All Around is Light: 'Artemis'

American Ballet Theatre - 'Hereafter'

American Ballet Theatre - 'La Bayadere'

American Ballet Theatre - Opening Night Gala: 'Hereafter,' 'The Leaves Are Fading,' 'La Bayadere,' 'Esmeralda Pas de Deux,' 'Diana and Acteon Pas de Deux,' 'Don Quixote,' 'Swan Lake,' 'With You Without You'

American Ballet Theatre - Guggenheim Museum Works in Progress Series: 'A Rose by Any Other Name...'

American Ballet Theatre - Works in Progress: 'A Look Again: ABT's Corps de Ballet'

American Ballet Theatre Studio Company - 'Continuo,' 'Revelry,' 'Tea and Temptation,' 'Heavenly Bodies'

American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive - Final Performance

Amy Seiwert & Sean Dorsey - ODC's Migrations: 'Hero,' 'Red Tie, Red Lipstick,' 'less-ness,' 'Passive Aggression'

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet - Jacob's Pillow

Badejo Arts - 'Elemental Passions'

Ballet de L'Opéra de Paris - Hommage á Noureev

Ballett Frankfurt - 'The Room As It Was,' 'Duo,' '(N.N.N.N.),' 'One Flat Thing, reproduced'

Ballett Frankfurt - 'Kammer/Kammer'

Ballet World Stars - Estonian National Opera House - Pas de deux from ‘Carmen,’ ‘The Dying Swan,’ ‘Street Car Named Desire,’ ‘Harold and Maude,’ ‘Romeo and Juliet’ pas de deux

Batsheva Dance Company - 'Anaphaza'

Battleworks Dance Company - Jacob's Pillow repertory

Bawren Tavaziva- 'Gule Dance'

Bill T. Jones - 'The Phantom Project'

Birju Maharaj - Kathak Heritage

Julio Bocca and Ballet Argentino - Boccatango

Boston Ballet - 'Don Quixote'

Boston Ballet - 'Romeo and Juliet'

Boston Ballet - 'La Fille Mal Gardee' (Ashton)

Boston Ballet - All Balanchine Program: 'Ballo Della Regina'

Ronald K. Brown/Evidence - 'High Life,' 'Walking Out the Dark,' 'For You,' 'Come Ye'

Buglisi/Foreman Dance - Jacob's Pillow - 'Scene 1: Pollen in the Air,' 'Suite; Arms Around Me,' 'Blue Cathedral,' 'Lisa D.,' 'Requiem'

Jonathan Burrows and Matteo Fargion - 'Both Sitting Duet'

California Contemporary Dancers - IT'S A SIGN Program - ODC Theater

Carlotta Sagna - 'A'

Chitresh Das Dance Company presents East As Center, featuring Guru Govindan Kutty, Chitresh Das and Ni Ketut Arini

Cincinnati Ballet - 'A Midsummer Night's Dream'

Cincinnati Ballet and BalletMet - 'Jewels'

Cloud Gate Theatre of Taiwan - 'Moon Water'

Compañía María Pagés and Compagnia MeMe BaNjO at Jacob's Pillow - 'La Tirana,' 'Flamenco Republic' and 'Rite of Spring,' 'Volubilis'

'Contact'

Claire Croizé ­ 'Blowing Up’

Dance Brigade - 'Cavewomen... The Next Incarnation!'

Dance Theater Workshop: Reggie Wilson/Fist & Heel Performance Group, Noble Douglas Dance Company, Black Umfolosi Brigade - 'Black Burlesque (revisited)'

Dancenow/NYC - Fall Festival:  'From Byzantium to Brasilia, With Love,' 'Suserrer,' 'Crushed Velvet,' 'Subtext,' and 'Interiors'

Dancenow/NYC - Fall Festival: ‘Vertical,’ ‘Cubic Legroom,’ ‘Eyes so White,’ ‘Beyond the Rain,’ ‘Optical,’ ‘Almost Blue,’ ‘Tiger Lilly Suite,’ and ‘Guest’

DanceOff! - featuring Cynthia Hopkins, Terry Dean Bartlett, Leigh Garrett, Julie Atlas Muz, David Parker, Cintia Chamecki, Paul Matteson and Katie Workum

Dance Theater of Harlem - 'The Four Temperaments' and 'St. Louis Woman:  A Blues Ballet'

Dance Umbrella - Silver Celebration

Diablo Ballet - 'Carmen' and 'Airs' by Mary Ellen Hunt

Diablo Ballet - 'Carmen' and 'Airs' by Toba Singer

Diablo Ballet - 'Pairs,' divertissement from 'La Bayadere,' and 'Walk Before Talk' by Mary Ellen Hunt

'Elements' - Koromanti Arts and Noyam

English National Ballet - Tour de Force: 'Hollywood Smash and Grab,' '2 Human,' 'Side Show,' 'Manoeuvre'

English National Ballet: 'Drink To Me Only With Thine Eyes,' 'Melody On The Move,'The Rite Of Spring' (by Stuart Sweeney)

English National Ballet: 'Drink To Me Only With Thine Eyes,' 'Melody On The Move,'The Rite Of Spring' (by Petra Tschiene)

Estonian National Ballet - Cassandra

Suzanne Farrell Ballet - 'Divertimento No. 15,' 'Variations for Orchestra,' 'Tzigane,' 'Apollo' - Royce Hall - Royce Hall, Los Angeles (by Art Priromprintr)

Suzanne Farrell Ballet - 'Divertimento No. 15,' 'Variations for Orchestra,' 'Tzigane,' 'Apollo' - Royce Hall, Los Angeles (by Andre Yew)

Suzanne Farrell Ballet - 'Divertimento No. 15,' 'Variations for Orchestra,' 'Tzigane,' 'Apollo' - Royce Hall, Los Angeles (by Jeff)

Suzanne Farrell Ballet - 'Divertimento No. 15,' Tempo di Valse' from 'Nutcracker,' 'Tschaikovsky Pas de Deux,' 'Serenade' - Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley (by Toba Singer)

Flamenco Festival USA: Farruquito and Juana Amaya- 'Por Derecho'

Fort Worth Dallas Ballet - 'Donizetti Variations,' 'Four Last Songs,' 'Who Cares?'

The Foundry - 'Fleshing Memory'

Gala des étoiles du XXIè siècle - Théâtre des Champs Elysées, Paris

Gala of International Ballet Stars 2003 - 'The Sleeping Beauty' Pas De Deux, 'Twist,' 'Dracula,' 'Who Dressed You Like a Foreigner?,' 'Pisces,' ' Black Swan' Pas De Deux, 'Tides of Mind,' 'Le Corsaire' Pas De Deux, 'Dying Swan,' 'Dialogues,' 'Onegin' Act III Pas de Deux, 'Stealing Light,' 'Don Quixote' Pas de Deux

Gamelan Sekar Jaya - Kawit Legong: Prince Karna's Dream'

Garth Fagan Dance Company - Programme 1: 'Discipline is Freedom,' 'The Innocent, The Brave, The Minds...All Mankind,' 'Touring Jubilee 1924,' 'Music of the Line/Words In the Shape,' 'Woza'

'Gilgamesh' - Teatro Kismet OperA, Bari, Italy

Martha Graham Dance Company - 'Deep Song,' 'Diversion of Angels,' 'Errand into the Maze,' 'Embattled Garden,' 'Chronicle - Seattle

Martha Graham Dance Company - 'Night Journey,' 'Satyric Festival Song,' 'Diversion of Angels,' 'Sketches From Chronicle' - Sadler's Wells

Martha Graham Dance Company - 'Appalachian Spring,' ' Satyrical Festival Dance,' ' Lamentation,' 'Errand into the Maze,' 'Maple Leaf Rag' - Sadler's Wells

Martha Graham Dance Company - 'Satyrical Festival Dance,' - Sadler's Wells

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago - 'counter/part,' 'Cor Perdut,' 'No More Play,' and 'Minus 16'

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago - 'Petite Mort,' 'Kiss,' 'Cor Perdut,' 'Dipthong,' and 'Full Grown Man'

John Jasperse Company - 'Giant Empty'

JAZZDANCE by Danny Buraczeski - Joyce Theater

JazzXchange Music and Dance Company - 10th Anniversary Celebration

Joe Goode Performance Group - 'Folk' & 'Transparent Body'

Joe Goode Performance Group - 'Body Familiar'

Joffrey Ballet - 'Suite Saint-Saens,' 'I/DNA,' 'L'Air d'Esprit' and 'Light Rain'

Joffrey Ballet - 'Parade,' 'L’Apres-midi d’un Faune,' 'Le Sacre du Printemps'

Joffrey Ballet - Diaghilev Dynasty: 'Les Noces,' 'L’Apres-midi d’un Faune,' 'Le Sacre du Printemps'

Les Ballets Trockaderos de Monte Carlo - Theatre Magador, Paris (by Clara de Ferrières)

Les Ballets Trockaderos de Monte Carlo - Edinburgh Festival Theatre, Edinburgh (by Kate Snedeker)

Renate Keerd and Claire Croizé ­ ‘mobile home’ ‘Blowing Up’

Kenneth Kvarnström & Co. ­ ‘Fragile' - Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco (by Toba Singer)

Kenneth Kvarnström & Co. - 'Fragile' UC Santa Barbara (by Andre Yew)

Kim Epifano/Epiphany Productions - 'Einstein’s Daughters'

Kirov Ballet - Civitanova Gala

Kirov Ballet - 'La Bayadere' (by Cassandra)

Kirov Ballet - 'La Bayadere' (by Thea Nerissa Barnes)

Kirov Ballet - 'La Bayadere' (by Art Priromprintr--opening night)

Kirov Ballet - 'La Bayadere' (by Art Priromprintr)

Kirov Ballet - 'La Bayadere' (by Julie Gervais -- Oct. 30)

Kirov Ballet - 'La Bayadere' (by Julie Gervais -- Nov. 1)

Kirov Ballet - 'La Bayadere' (by Jeff)

Kirov Ballet - 'La Bayadere' (by Victor Lucas and Elsa Johnson - Nov. 9)

Kirov Ballet - 'Le Corsaire' (by Stuart Sweeney)

Kirov Ballet - 'Le Corsaire' (by Rosie)

Kirov Ballet - 'Le Corsaire' (by Joanne Brack)

Kirov Ballet - 'Le Corsaire' (by Art Priromprintr)

Kirov Ballet - 'Le Corsaire' (by Cassandra)

Kirov Ballet - 'Swan Lake' (Emma Pegler)

Kirov Ballet - 'Swan Lake' (by Art Priromprintr)

Kirov Ballet - 'Swan Lake' (by Cassandra)

Kirov Ballet - 'Chopiniana,' 'Les Noces,' 'Scheherazade' (Cassandra)

Kirov Ballet - 'Chopiniana,' 'Les Noces,' 'Scheherazade' (by Lyndsey Winship)

Kirov Ballet - 'Chopiniana,' 'Les Noces,' 'Scheherazade' (by Stuart Sweeney)

Kirov Ballet - 'Chopiniana,' 'Les Noces,' 'Scheherazade' (by Lisa Claybaugh)

Kirov Ballet - 'Chopiniana,' ''Scheherazade,' 'Firebird' (by Art Priromprintr)

Kirov Ballet - 'Chopiniana,' 'Scheherazade,' 'Firebird' (by Art Priromprintr Oct 23)

Kirov Ballet - 'Chopiniana,' 'Scheherazade,' 'Firebird' (by SE Arnold Nov. 15)

Kirov Ballet - 'Jewels' - Emeralds, Rubies, Diamonds (by Catherine Pawlick Oct 21)

Kirov Ballet - 'Jewels' - Emeralds, Rubies, Diamonds (by Art Priromprintr)

Von Krahl Theater, Estonia - 'Swan Lake' - Production: Peeter Jalakas and Sasha Pepelyaev

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo - 'Les Sylphides,' 'Pas de Trois des Odalisques,' 'Spring Waters,' 'Don Quixote,' 'The Dying Swan,' 'Stars & Stripes Forever'

Johan Kobborg - 'Out of Denmark' - Queen Elizabeth Hall - Review by Cassandra

Johan Kobborg - 'Out of Denmark' - Queen Elizabeth Hall - Review by Emma Pegler

Johan Kobborg - 'Out of Denmark' - Queen Elizabeth Hall - Review by Stuart Sweeney

Lia Rodrigues Companhia de Dancas - 'Such Stuff As We Are Made Of'

Lyon Opera Ballet - Mixed Bill (October, Paris)

Manuel Legris et les solistes de l’Opéra de Paris

Lithianian National Ballet - Carmina Burana

Lizz Roman and Dancers - 'Here is Good: Playing in Stable Places II'

Lyon Opera Ballet - 'Cendrillon (Cinderella)'

Lyon Opera Ballet - 'Slide' 'Duo' 'Critical Mass'

The Magic Theater- Joe Goode's 'Body Familiar'

Vincent Mantsoe - Bupiro-Mukiti, Ndaa - Laurie Booth - Ice/Dreams/Fire

Susan Marshall & Company - 'Sleeping Beauty' 'Other Stories'

Matthew Hawkins - 'Silent Rhythms'

Merce Cunningham Dance Company - 'Suite for Five,' 'MinEvent' with the Kronos Quartet, 'Fluid Canvas' - (by Jeff)

Merce Cunningham Dance Company - 'Suite for Five,' 'MinEvent' with the Kronos Quartet, 'Fluid Canvas' - (by Mary Ellen Hunt)

Merce Cunningham Dance Company - 'Split Sides' 'Fluid Canvas'

Merce Cunningham Dance Company - Event at Tate Modern, London

Miami City Ballet - 'Jewels'

Mike Minery's TAPAHOLICS

Momix -'Opus Cactus'

Mark Morris Dance Group - 'L'Allegro il Penseroso ed il Moderato' - 'Going Away Part,' 'All Fours,' 'Serenade,' 'Grand Duo' - Zellerbach Hall

Mark Morris Dance Group - 'Going Away Party,' 'All Fours,' 'A Spell,' 'Gloria' - George Mason University

Moscow Stanislavsky Ballet - 'Giselle'

Moya Michael - 'Hatch,' 'Invoking the First,' 'Escotilla' and 'Chamisela'

National Ballet of China - 'Raise the Red Lantern' (Review by Rosella Simonari)

National Ballet of China - 'Raise the Red Lantern' (Review by Cassandra)

National Dance Company of Spain - 'Fueneteveojuna'

Nederlands Dans Theatre II - 'Indigo Rose,' 'Sad Case,' 'Minus 16'

Nederlands Dans Theater 2 - '27”52’,' 'Dream Play,' 'Shutters Shut' and 'Subject to Change'

Nuevo Ballet Espanol - 'Flamenco Directo'

New Paradise Laboratories - 'Stupor'

New York City Ballet - Saratoga Diary Part 1: 'Chaconne,' 'Symphony in Three Movements,' 'Carnival of the Animals,' 'Coppelia'

New York City Ballet - Saratoga Diary Part 2: 'Concerto Barocco,' 'Chaconne,' 'Carnival of the Animals,' 'Coppelia'

New York City Ballet - Saratoga Performing Arts Center

New York City Ballet - 'Thou Swell,' 'Ballade' and 'Western Symphony'

New York City Ballet - 'Carousel (A Dance),' 'Piano Pieces,' 'Brahms-Schoenberg Quartet' and 'A Steadfast Tin Soldier'

New York City Ballet - 'Le Tombeau de Couperin, ' 'The Steadfast Tin Soldier,' 'Ballade' and 'Vienna Waltzes'

New York City Ballet - 'Interplay,' 'Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux,' 'Vespro' and 'Vienna Waltzes'

New York City Ballet - 'Le Tombeau de Couperin , ' 'Tarantella,' 'Liturgy,' 'In the Night' and 'Symphonic Dances'

New York City Ballet - 'Coppelia'

New York City Ballet - 'Carnival of the Animals' and 'Guide to Strange Places'

New York City Ballet - 'Swan Lake'

New York City Ballet - 'Coppelia'

New York City Ballet - 'Reliquary,' 'Steadfast Tin Soldier,' 'Antique Epigraphs,' 'Vienna Waltzes'

New York City Ballet - 'Mozartiana,' 'Ballade,' 'Chiaroscuro,' 'Who Cares?'

New York City Ballet - 'Kammermusik No. 2,' 'Ballade,' 'Haiku,' 'Symphony in C'

New York City Ballet - 'Serenade,' 'Thou Swell,' 'Slaughter on Tenth Avenue'

New York City Ballet - 'Le Tombeau de Couperin,' 'Tarantella,' 'Symphonic Dances,' 'Fancy Free'

New York City Ballet - Farewell to Kipling Houston: 'Symphony in Three Movements,' 'Vespro,' and 'Fancy Free'

New York City Ballet - 'Nutcracker'

Nikolais Dance Theatre - 'Crucible,' 'Lythic', ' Blank on Blank,' ' 'Liturgies 'Finale,' 'Noumenon Mobilus,' ' Mechanical Organ,' ' Tensile Involvement'

Northern Ballet Theatre - 'Wuthering Heights'

nu: TEMPO experimental dance company - Jacksons Lane Theater

Tere O'Connor Dance - 'Winterbelly' and 'Choke'

Tere O'Connor Dance - 'Lawn'

Oakland Ballet - 'Double Happiness,' 'Dark Light,' 'Glinka Pas de Trois,' 'Joplin Dances'

ODC House Special - 'The Film:image/Word.not  a  pipe=,' 'LEVYdance,' 'Premiere by Erika Shuch'

ODC/SF - Dancing Downtown: 'Running Into Open Doors,' 'Remnants of Song,' 'Investigating Grace'

'On Your Toes' - Musical: Rodgers, Hart, Abbott, Cooper (by RAK)

'On Your Toes' - Musical: Rodgers, Hart, Abbott, Cooper (by Joanne Brack)

'On Your Toes' - Musical: Rodgers, Hart, Abbott, Cooper (by Emma Pegler)

'On Your Toes' - Musical: Rodgers, Hart, Abbott, Cooper (by Lyndsey Winship)

Oregon Ballet Theatre - 'Rubies,' 'Twilight,' 'Duo Fantasy' and 'Company B' (by Azlan Ezaddin)

Oregon Ballet Theatre - 'Rubies,' 'Twilight,' 'Duo Fantasy' and 'Company B' (by Dean Speer)

Northern Ballet Theatre - 'Wuthering Heights'

Paco Peña - 'Flamenco in Concert'

Pacific Northwest Ballet - 'Nutcracker'

Pacific Northwest Ballet - 'Paquita,' 'Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux,' 'Esmeralda Pas de Deux,' 'Theme and Variations'

Pacific Northwest Ballet - Inaugural Gala - excerpts from ‘Swan Lake,’ ‘Nutcracker,’ ‘Sleeping Beauty,’ ‘Golden Cockerel,’ and ‘Silver Lining’

Pacific Northwest Ballet - Ballet Now! Program - 'Mercury,' 'Artifact II,' 'Palacios Dances,' 'Torque'

Paris Opera Ballet - Balanchine programme

Paris Opera Ballet - Balanchine programme (12 Oct)

Paris Opera Ballet - 'Clavigo' (by Audrey Delsanti)

Paris Opera Ballet - 'Clavigo' (by Cassandra)

Paris Opera Ballet - 'Giselle'

Paris Opera Ballet - 'L'Histoire de Manon'

Paris Opera Ballet - Soirée jeunes chorégraphes

Paris Opera Ballet - 'L'Histoire de Manon'

Paris Opera Ballet - Soirée jeunes chorégraphes

Paul Taylor Dance Company - Program I: 'Offenbach Overtures,' 'Fields of Grass,' 'Promethean Fire'

Dancers of the Pennsylvania Ballet - 11th Annual 'Shut Up and Dance' Benefit

Pennsylvania Ballet - 'A Fancy 40th':  'Concerto Barocco,' 'The Four Temperaments, 'Fancy Free' (Lewis Whittington)

Pennsylvania Ballet - 'A Fancy 40th':  'Concerto Barocco,' 'The Four Temperaments,' 'Fancy Free' (Lori Ibay)

Pennsylvania Ballet - 'Cinderella'

Pennsylvania Ballet - 'Carmina Burana' and 'Le Travail'

Pennsylvania Ballet - 'Company B,' 'Quartet for IV,' 'Jaybird Lounge'

Pennsylvania Ballet - 'Dracula' (Lori Ibay)

Pennsylvania Ballet - 'Dracula' (Lew Whittington)

Pennsylvania Ballet - 'Firebird,' 'Concerto 488'

Philadanco - Fall Concert Series

Phoenix Dance Theatre- 'The Fact That It Goes Up,' 'Me and You,' 'Requiem'

Phrenic New Ballet - 'Tabula Rasa,' 'High Low Short & Tight,' 'Until Ten,' and 'Pursuit'

Picasso et la Danse - Ballet de Bordeaux, Icare Ballet de Bordeaux, el Groupo del Ballet Cristina Hoyos - 'Parade,' 'Le Tricorne,' 'Icare,' 'Cuadro Flamenco'

Inbal Pinto Dance Company - 'Boobies' - Brighton Dome

George Piper Dances - 'Critics Choice' - Queen Elizabeth Hall

George Piper Dances - Sadler's Wells

George Piper Dance- 'Steptext,' 'Mesmerics,' 'Torsion' (by Lew Whittington)

George Piper Dances presents the Ballet Boyz - Royce Hall, Los Angeles

George Piper Dances presents the Ballet Boyz - Lisner Auditorium, Washington, D.C. (by Dani Crawford)

George Piper Dances presents the Ballet Boyz - Lisner Auditorium, Washington, D.C. (by Carol Herron)

Positano "Leonide Massine" 2003 Prize Gala

Rafael Amargo - 'Poeta en Nueva York'

Raiford Rogers Modern Ballet - 'Where Are You My Love,' 'In C' and 'Ex Machina'

Raiford Rogers Modern Ballet - 'Where Are You My Love,' 'In C,' 'Ex Machina' and 'Cabin Fever (Part 2)'

Rambert Dance Company - 'Visions Fugitives,' 'Ghost Dances,' 'Pre-Sentient'

Rambert Dance Company - '21,' 'Visions Fugitives,' ' Elsa Canasta ,'

Rambert Dance Company - 'Six Pack,' 'Living Toys,' 'PreSentient,' 'Elsa Canasta'

Random Dance - 'Polar Sequences'

RAPT Performance Group - 'House'

Rennie Harris Puremovement - 'Students of the Asphalt Jungle'

Richard Alston Dance Company - 'Stampede'

Robert Moses' KIN - 'Lucifer’s Prance,' 'Doscongio,' 'Blood in Time,' 'Solo Suite,' '3 Quartets for 4 and the Second is 2,' 'A Biography of Baldwin: Part I,' 'The Soft Sweet Smell of Firm Warm Things'

Rosas - Anna Terersa De Keersmaeker - '(but if a look should) April me'

Rosas - Anna Terersa De Keersmaeker - 'Once' (by Jurate Terleckaite)

Rosas - Anna Terersa De Keersmaeker - 'Once' (by Thea Nerissa Barnes)

Rosas - Anna Terersa De Keersmaeker - 'Rain'

Royal Ballet- 'Romeo and Juliet'

Royal Ballet of Flanders - 'Romeo and Juliet,' 'Symposium/Mondrian' and 'Not Strictly Rubens'

San Francisco Ballet - Stern Grove Festival: 'Allegro Brillante,' 'In the middle, somewhat elevated,' 'The Waltz Project'

San Francisco Ballet - Opening Gala: 'Little Waltz,' 'Divertissements d'Auber,' 'Shogun,' 'Without Words,' 'Norwegian Moods,' 'Chaconne for Piano and Two Dancers,' 'Giselle,' 'Agon,' 'Concerto Grosso,' 'Grand Pas Classique,' 'No Other,' 'Diamonds'

San Francisco Ballet- Program 3: 'Allegro Brillante,' 'Concerto Grosso,' 'Polyphonia,' 'Damned'

San Francisco Ballet- Program 3: 'Allegro Brillante,' 'Concerto Grosso,' 'Polyphonia,' 'Elite Syncopations' - Los Angeles

San Francisco Ballet - 'Don Quixote' - San Francisco

San Francisco Ballet - 'Don Quixote' (10/7/03) - Los Angeles

San Francisco Ballet - 'Don Quixote' (10/8/03) - Los Angeles

San Francisco Ballet - Program 5: 'The Waltz Project,' 'Nanna's Lied,' 'Connotations' and Program 6: 'Jewels'

San Francisco Ballet - Program 8: 'imaginal disc,' 'Carnaval des Animaux,' 'Tu Tu'

School of American Ballet - Annual Workshop Performance: 'Chopiniana,' 'The Flower Festival at Genzano,' 'Ballabile,' 'Swan Lake,' and 'Aurora’s Wedding'

San Francisco Ballet - 'Allegro Brillante, 'Concerto Grosso,' 'Polyphonia,' 'Elite Syncopations' - Los Angeles

Sensedance - 'Selections from Gesange op. 6,' 'Garden,' 'Petit Pas,' 'Faith in Spring,' 'On the Fritz'

Shen Wei Dance Arts - 'Rite of Spring,' 'Folding'

State of Emergency Limited - The Mission 2003

Jo Strømgren Kompani - 'Tok Pisin' 'Destination Moscow'

Stuttgart Ballet - 'the seventh blue,' 'Cindys Gift,' 'Seventh Symphony'

Bawren Tavaziva - 'Gule Dance'

Tchaikovsky Perm Ballet Theatre - 'The Sleeping Beauty'

'The Temptation of St. Anthony' - Sadler's Wells

Trisha Brown Dance Company - 'Winterreise'

Twyla Tharp Dance - 'Westerly Round,' 'Even the King,' 'Surfer at the River Styx'

Twyla Tharp Dance - 'Westerly Round,' 'Surfer at the River Styx,' 'Known By Heart Duet,' 'The Fugue'

Twyla Tharp Dance - 'Known by Heart Duet,' 'The Fugue,' 'Westerly Round,' 'Surfer at the River Styx' (by Holly Messitt)

Union Dance - 'Permanent Revolution V2R':  'Fallela,' 'Holla,' 'Fractured Atlas'

Urban Tap - 'Full Cycle'

Vancouver Goh Ballet - 'Silver Anniversary Gala: Pas de Deux from 'Swan Lake,' 'Chaconne,' Pas de Deux from 'Don Quixote,' Pas de Deux from 'Rubies,' 'Her Story,' 'Canned Heat,' 'I Want to Fly,' 'Serenade,' 'Three Piece Suite,' and 'Earth/River'

Washington Ballet - ‘Momentum,’ ‘The Poet Acts,’ ‘Nocturne Monologue,’ ‘Firebird,’ 'In the Middle, Somewhat Elevated'

Z00/Thomas Hauert - 'Verosimile'

Archives
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999


You too can write a review. See Stuart Sweeney's helpful guide.

For information on how to get reviews e-published on Critical Dance see our guidelines.
Comment publier des textes sur la page des critiques de Critical Dance cliquez ici.

Submit press releases to press@criticaldance.com.

For information, corrections and questions, please contact admin@criticaldance.com.