public forum
home forum magazine gallery links about faq courtesy
It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 12:48 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: 2005 - 2006 Season: General News
PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 8:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
The first details of the programming for the 2005-2006 season have been released. More details to come when an English language press release is issued.

The focus of the season is new choreography, with emphasis on Nordic choreographers.

Congratulations Bournonville
August 21
Gala with guests from NYCB (Nikolaj Hubbe), the Royal Ballet(Johan Kobborg and Alina Cojacaru) and the American Ballet Theatre (Nina Ananiashvili and Julio Bocca). Also guests from the Bolshoi Ballet and the Paris Opera Ballet.

The Little Mermaid
John Neumeier

Repremiere | Operaen | Store Scene
1 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 18 september 2005

La Ventana & Kermessen in Brügge
August Bournonville

Repremiere | Gamle Scene
11 | 13 | 15 | 21 | 27 september
1 | 4 | 20 oktober 2005
2 | 3 november 2005

Three modern works
Twyla Tharp, Petr Zuska and Nils Christe

Premiere | Operaen | Takkelloftet
29 | 30 september
1 | 2 | 4 | 5 oktober 2005

Paperclip (children's ballet)
Pär Isberg

Premiere | Gamle Scene
15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 oktober 2005
16 | 17 februar 2006

Earth, Air, Fire and Water
Ballets by four Nordic choreographers:
Louise Midjord (DK), Jorma Uotinen (FIN), Jo Strømgren (N) og Helena Franzén (S)

Premiere | Gamle Scene
8 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 18 | 19 | 26 | 28 oktober
1. november 2005

Romeo and Juliet
John Neumeier

Repremiere | Gamle Scene
16 | 18 | 19 | 23 | 25 november 2005
7 | 15 | 18 | 20 februar 2006

The Nutcracker
Alexei Ratmansky

Repremiere | Tivolis Koncertsal
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 december 2005

Manon
Kenneth MacMillan

Repremiere | Gamle Scene
10 | 14 | 17 | 25 | 28 februar 2006
1 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 15 marts 2006

Requiem
Tim Rushton

Premiere|Operaen|Store Scene
24 | 25 | 29 | 31 marts 2006
3 | 4 | 6 april 2006

Motion (or Movement)
Choreography by Ingrid Rosborg, Maria Brolin-Tani and Martin Forsberg

Premiere | Operaen | Takkelloftet
27 | 28 | 29 april 1|2 maj 2006

Extravaganza
Yuan Yuan Wang, Örjan Andersson
and Angelin Preljocaj

Premiere | Gamle Scene
17 | 18 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 24 maj 2006

Also to be performed in the theatres are Kim Brandstrup's 'Anatomy of a Storyteller' and the Australian Ballet in 'Wild Swans'. Both are part of the Hans Christian Andersen centennial.

<small>[ 05 March 2005, 11:37 AM: Message edited by: ksneds ]</small>


Last edited by ksneds on Thu Oct 06, 2005 3:56 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Royal Danish Ballet: 2005-06 Season
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 2:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
For those who are interested in more information about some of the choreographers scheduled to work with the company in 2005-06

One of Örjan Andersson's ballets was among those covered in Pointe Magazine's recent review of the Royal Swedish Ballet's repertory program (Feb-March issue).

Yuan Yuan Wang participated in the Fall 2003 Session of the New York Choreographic Institute.

Quote:

YUAN YUAN WANG

Yuan Yuan Wang - 1990 graduated from the Beijing Dance Academy, 1995 BFA from same, 2002 MFA in dance from the California Institute of the Arts School of Dance in Los Angeles, 1995-1998 Instructor, Choreographer, and Faculty Member of the Beijing Dance Academy. 1998-2002 Choreographer for the National Ballet of China - Beijing. Choreographic awards from international ballet competitions in Paris, Moscow, Shanghai, and Jackson.


<small>[ 13 March 2005, 03:57 AM: Message edited by: ksneds ]</small>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 9:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
Several of the RDB dancers are involved in the Japan International Ballet Competition this week...

Soloist Susanne Grinder and Corps member Ulrik Birkkjaer have made it into round two. Soloist Yao Wei, who won a bronze medal in the 1999 Junior Competition is participating in the Super Gala tour of Japan (tour comprised of former medalists).

If you click on the results for round one, Ulrik is in the far right picture inset into the image of the dancers look at the results. I'm not sure who he is with - it doesn't look Susanne, but it could just be the picture.

I woud assume that they are performing something Bournonville - Flower Festival, La Sylphide, Kermesse in Bruge and Napoli are all among the variations allowed, and Susanne appears to be a 'La Sylphide' costume in the picture by her bio.

www.japanibc.com

Kate


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2005 12:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
Principal Gudrun Bojesen and soloist Amy Watson are dancing in the annual Copenhagen International Ballet - Summer Ballet.

Information about the performances and tickets can be found here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 11:01 pm
Posts: 9
Does anyone know what date reheasals will begin for the new season?

I'm assuming mid-August perhaps?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2005 3:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
Greetings

I believe they start rehearsals sometime this week, which is when they would normally return.

The first performance, the Bournonville Gala, is on August 21st, followed by the annual performance at the Kastellet the following week.

Kate


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 11:01 pm
Posts: 9
Sorry, I thought I had already replied to this but obviously not.

Thanks Kate!

:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 2:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
The program for the Bournonville Gala on August 21:

Tillykke, Bournonville!

Program:

Ouveture: Yrsa af Hartmann
Det Kongelige Kapel

Excerpt from the Bournonville Schools
Det Kongelige Teaters Balletskole

Birthday gift from Wiener Staatsoper Ballett
Dansere: Franziska Hollinek og Mihail Sosnovschi

Balanchine: Duo Concertante
Dansere: Silja Schandorff (Den Kongelige Ballet) og Nikolaj Hübbe (New York City Ballet)

Petipa & Ivanov: Pas de Deux fra Swan Lake
Dansere, Bolshoi Ballet: Nadeja Gracheva og Andrei Ouvarov

Balanchine: Diamonds
Dansere, Pariser Opera Ballet: Marie Agnés Gillot og Jose Martinez

Neumeier: Pas de deux from Lady of the Camiellas
Dansere, Hamburg Ballett: Anna Polikarpova og Lloyd Riggins

Birthday gift fromo the Royal Swedish Ballet
Dansere: Marie Lindquist, Anders Nordstrøm og Pascal Jansson

MacMillan: Pas de deux fra Manon
Dansere, American Ballet Theatre: Leanne Benjamin og Julio Bocca

Ripples
Dansere, National Ballet of China: Zhu Yan og Sun Jie

Ashton: Voices of Spring
Dansere, Royal Ballet: Alina Cojocaru og Johan Kobborg

Petipa: Le Cosaire
Dansere, American Ballet Theatre: Paloma Herrera og Gennadi Saveliev

Bournonville: Napoli, 3. akt
Den Kongelige Ballet

(note, Leanne Benjamin, as far as I know, is with the Royal Ballet and is substituting for Nina Ananiashvili and/or Alessandra Ferri, who were previously scheduled to dance with Bocca at the gala)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
The men of the Royal Danish Ballet are featured in an article in the current issue of Pointe Magazine, which focuses on men in ballet.

My issue won't arrive in the UK for another month, but if anyone has the issue, it would be great to know who is featured/what was said.

Kate


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2005 3:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
The roster has been updated for 2005 - 06...

* Character dancers: Peter Bo Bendixen & Mette Bødtcher are new, Marianne Rindholt Balle, Christina Nilsson, Ulla Frederiksen and Ib Jeppsen are off the roster (there were an unusually large number of character dancers last year because of the Bouronnville rep). Jeppsen is now one of the stage managers.

* Principals: Peter Bo Bendixen is now a character dancer

* Soloists: no changes

* Corps: Frederik Farrington has left, Niels Balle has retired to teach, Mette Bødtcher has become a character dancer and Rebecca Labbe has joined. Labbe was trained at the Royal Swedish Ballet School and danced with Les Jeunes Ballet. Her bio is up on the Danish version of the site.

* Aspirants: Sebastian Kloborg and Maria Stokholm have joined the corps and Benjamin Nehammer has left. Birgitta Lawrence is the new 1st year aspirant.
Also, rather unusually, the company is taking two third year aspirants from outside the school - Iain Rowe and Lena Maria Gruber. Gruber comes from the Vienna Opera Ballet where she was an aspirant: http://www.ballettclub.at/Compagnie/Gruber.html I can't find any information on Rowe.

Kate


Last edited by ksneds on Fri Nov 18, 2005 5:03 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 17, 2005 3:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
The company will be taking 'Manon' on tour in Denmark in January 2006:

Onsdag 04.01.06 20.00 Aalborg
Fredag 06.01.06 19.30 Aarhus
Søndag 08.01.06 19.30 Vejle
Tirsdag 10.01.06 20.00 Esbjerg
Torsdag 12.01.06 20.00 Viborg


Kate


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 4:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
The annual open-air performance at the Kastellat takes place this Saturday at 4pm. The company will be doing class & warm up on the stage from 2:30 pm.

Program:

Excerpts from the Bournonville Schools

"Kermessen i Brügge" (1851) - Slovanka

Pär Isberg's "Sunday the 3rd of September 1843" (2005)

PdD from John Neumeier's "The Little Mermaid" (2005)

Louise Midjord's "The Little Matchstick Girl" - pas de deux (2004)

Kenneth Greve's "Strings" (world premiere) with music by Chris Minh Doky

Mouse dance from Alexei Ratmanskys' "Nutcracker"

"La Ventana" (1856) - excerpt

Jormo Uotinen's "Jord" (2005) – excerpt (full piece premieres in October)

"Napoli" (1842) – Tarantella and finale


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 26, 2005 6:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
The new season will open with John Neumeier's "The Little Mermaid" at the Operaen, with the first performance on September 1.

Mads Blangstrup, Kenneth Greve, Yao Wei (debuting) and Susanne Grinder will be doing the lead roles, though casting for individual performances has not been posted.

Kate


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 12:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
Casting has been released for "The Little Mermaid"

September 1, 2

Mermaid: Susanne Grinder
Prince: Mads Blangstrup

Princess: Amy Watson
Poet: Erling Eliasson
Sea Witch: Jean-Lucien Massot

September 6,9

Yao Wei
Kenneth Greve

Gudrun Bojesen
Mogens Boesen
Jean-Lucien Massot

September 8, 14

Susanne Grinder
Mads Blangstrup

Amy Watson
Erling Eliasson
Morten Eggert



In other news, Ulrik Wivel's short film "Jeg Dig Elsker', which looks at Nikolaj Hübbe coaching Mads Blangstrup, Gudrun Bojeson and Lis Jeppesen in "La Sylphide" in a very unique way, premiered on DR2 on August 22.

It's a spectacular film - blending reality and surreality - and even not understanding the Danish narration, I was touched by the dancing. Images and information in Danish are available at www.ulrikwivel.com

Kate


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2000 12:01 am
Posts: 3377
Location: Canada
Kermesse in Bruges and La Ventana return next week with a host of debuts:

Kermesse in Bruges:

Nicolai Hansen and Amy Watson are debuting as Carelis & Eleonore, Julien Ringhdal as Adrian, Morten Eggert as Geert, Cecilie Lassen as Marchen, Charlotte Amand as Johanna and Marcin Kupinski & Silja Schandorff in the Pysche pdd.

In Le Ventana, Gudrun Bojesen debuts as the Senorita, as does Silja Schandorff. Ellen Green, Kristoffer Sakurai & Cecilie Lassen debut in the pas de trois. Ulrik Birkjjaer debuts as the senor

Casting for the run:

Sept. 11, 13

Kermesse in Bruge:

Carelis: Nicolai Hansen
Eleonore: Amy Watson

Adrian: Julien Ringdahl
Geert: Morten Eggert
Marchen: Cecilie Lassen
Johanna: Charlotte Aamand
Psyche, solister: Caroline Cavallo og Marcin Kupinski

La Ventana

Senorita: Gudrun Bojesen
Senor: Jean-Lucien Massot

Pas de Trois: Carolime Cavallo, Femke M. Slot og Tim Matiakis
Mirror Dance: Camilla Ruelykke Holst



September 15

Kermesse in Bruges:

Carelis: Nicolai Hansen
Eleonore: Amy Watson

Adrian: Julien Ringdahl
Geert: Morten Eggert
Marchen: Cecilie Lassen
Johanna: Charlotte Aamand
Psyche, solists: Silja Schandorff og Marcin Kupinski


La Ventana

Senorita: Silja Schandorff
Senor: Mads Blangstrup

Pas de Trois: Diana Cuni, Ellen Green og Andrew Bowman
Spejldans: Haley Henderson



September 21

Kermessen i Brügge

Carelis: Dawid Kupinski
Eleonore: Amy Watson

Adrian: Peter Bo Bendixen
Geert: Tim Matiakis
Marchen: Lesley Culver
Johanna: Diana Cuni
Psyche, solister: Caroline Cavallo og Marcin Kupinski

La Ventana

Senorita: Silja Schandorff
Senor: Mads Blangstrup

Pas de Trois: Diana Cuni, Ellen Green og Andrew Bowman
Spejldans: Haley Henderson



September 27

Kermesse in Bruges

Carelis: Dawid Kupinski
Eleonore: Amy Watson

Adrian: Peter Bo Bendixen
Geert: Tim Matiakis
Marchen: Lesley Culver
Johanna: Diana Cuni
Psyche, solister: Gitte Lindstrøm og Marcin Kupinski

La Ventana

Senorita: Gudrun Bojesen
Senor: Ulrik Birkkjær

Pas de Trois: Cecilie Lassen, Femke Mølbach Slot og Kristoffer Sakurai
Spejldans: Camilla Ruelykke Holst


October 1

Kermesse in Bruge

Carelis: Dawid Kupinski
Eleonore: Amy Watson

Adrian: Peter Bo Bendixen
Geert: Tim Matiakis
Marchen: Cecilie Lassen
Johanna: Marie-Pierre Greve
Psyche, solister: Gitte Lindstrøm og Andrew Bowman


La Ventana

Senorita: Gudrun Bojesen
Senor: Ulrik Birkkjær

Pas de Trois: Cecilie Lassen, Ellen Green og Kristoffer Sakurai
Spejldans: Camilla Ruelykke Holst


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
The messages in this forum are posted by members of the general public and do not reflect the opinions or beliefs of CriticalDance or its staff.
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group