public forum
home forum magazine gallery links about faq courtesy
It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:36 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: "Golden Mask" Award Nominations for 2007-2008 Seas
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 1746
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia
The Golden Mask Nominations for the 2007-08 season include:

For Ballet Performance:
1) Bayadere at the Perm State Opera and Ballet Theatre
2) Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion
3) Carnavale at the MT
4) Corsaire at the Perm State Opera and Ballet Theatre
5) Flames of Paris at the Bolshoi
6) La Sylphide at the Bolshoi
7) The Lesson at the Bolshoi

For Ballet and Modern Dance/Female Role:
1) Diana Vishneva: Beauty in Motion, project of Sergey Danilian
2) Natalia Moiseeva for Medora in Corsaire, Perm
3) Evgenia Obratsova for Colombine in Carnavale
4) Natalia Osipova for Zhanna in FLames of Paris
5) Natalia Osipova for the Sylphide in La Sylphide

For Ballet and Modern Dance/Male Role:
1) Ivan Vasiliev for Philippe in Flames of Paris
2) Igor Zelensky for Solor in Bayadere (Novosibirsk Ballet Theatre)
3) Ashtot Nazaretyan, "Short Stories Told to ANother", eccentric ballet of Sergey Smirnov in Ekaterinburg
4) Ivan Poroshin for Birbanko in Corsaire, Perm
5) Oleg Stepanov for "Point of No Return", Natalia Kasparov's company (KannonDance) St Petersburg
6) Sergey Filin, for the Teacher in The Lesson (Bolshoi)
7) Vladimir Shklyarov for Harlequin in Carnavale


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:54 pm
Posts: 163
Location: Sacramento, CA
So, Catherine, who do you think will win based on the nominations you posted? :)

Did you see Carnavale, since it waws performed at MT?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:17 am
Posts: 374
BRAVI to Dina, Genya & Valodia for garnering performance nominations to Golden Mask!

The BIG SNUB seems to be the omission of Simonov's GLASS HEART from the Best New Ballet list. So much to-do about it at the last Mariisnki Festival and, instead, little ol' CARNAVAL sneaks past it to make the final cut for Golden Mask.

Sacto, I believe that Catherine reviewed the CARNAVAL revival as part of her reportage on the 2008 Mariinsky Festival...although, come to think of it, it may have been JPC and Buddy who reported on that particular ballet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2001 12:01 am
Posts: 1746
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia
I did see and review Carnavale during the festival -- I also saw it again after the festival, each time at the MT (I do not believe they've danced it elsewhere yet. Those dresses alone would take up quite a bit of luggage space!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 4:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 5:19 pm
Posts: 185
Congratulations to all the nominees! Natalya Moiseeva of Perm Ballet is an excellent ballerina: I saw her once in Vinogradov's "Cinderella" and she was awesome. And Osipova has received a double nomination in the same category, (is that a first)? The mens' competition couldn't be stiffer.
Good luck to everyone!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
The messages in this forum are posted by members of the general public and do not reflect the opinions or beliefs of CriticalDance or its staff.
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group